Fibre Optic Interface Distances Guide

by | Jun 15, 2016 | Article

We’ve compiled a list of fibre optic interface standards and have shown the distances that can be transmitted over different types of cable.

Click here to download a PDF more detailed copy of this chart PDF Icon

 

Standard Fibre type

FDDI
grade

OM1

OM2

OM3

OM4

OS1

OS2

100BASE-SX

550m

550m

550m

550m

550m

100BASE-FX

2km

2km

2km

2km

2km

100BASE-BX

2km

2km

2km

2km

2km

10-40km

10-40km

100BASE-LX10

10km

10km

1000BASE-SX

220m

275m

550m

550m

550m

1000BASE-LX

550m

550m

550m

550m

550m

5km

5km

1000BASE-LX10

10km

10km

1000BASE-BX10

10km

10km

1000BASE-ZX

70km

70km

10GBASE-SR/SW

26m

33m

82m

300m

400m

10GBASE-LR/-LW

4.2km

10km

10GBASE-LRM

220m

220m

220m

220m

220m

10GBASE-LX4

300m

300m

300m

300m

300m

4.2km

10km

10GBASE-ER/-EW

8.9km

22.25km

10GBASE-ZR/-ZW

80km

40GBASE-SR4

100m

150

40GBASE-LR4

4.7km

10km

100GBASE-SR10

100m

125m

100GBASE-LR4

8.3km

10km

100GBASE-LR10

8.3km

10km

100GBASE-ER4

16km

40km

News, Articles & Case Studies

Did you know we also do...

We have a wide range of IT networking services beyond the ones listed on this website. For more information of each of the services below, click the link to visit our networking website.

Contact Us